Church of England

  1. New report analyzes clergy well-being during pandemic
    Posted Jan 7, 2022
  2. New ‘cathedral’ of digital worshippers emerges from online broadcasts
    Posted Jan 7, 2022
  3. Church of England releases first ever Christmas single, ‘At the Heart of Christmas’
    Posted Dec 1, 2021
  4. Archbishops’ presidential address to General Synod
    Posted Nov 17, 2021
  5. The Queen’s message to General Synod: the Gospel ‘has brought hope’ amid pandemic
    Posted Nov 17, 2021
  6. London church offers virtual reality Advent worship
    Posted Nov 1, 2021
  7. Church of England launches consultation on plans to get to net-zero emissions in 9 years
    Posted Oct 29, 2021
  8. English faith leaders warn of risk to vulnerable posed by Assisted Dying Bill
    Posted Oct 20, 2021
  9. Church bells across England will ring in warning of climate catastrophe ahead of COP26
    Posted Oct 19, 2021
  10. Working group recommends streamlining Church of England governance
    Posted Sep 14, 2021
  11. Church of England bishop resigns to join Roman Catholic Church
    Posted Sep 3, 2021
  12. New network launched to support Church of England ordinands from minority ethnic backgrounds
    Posted Aug 20, 2021
  13. In Church of England, new research shows cathedrals’ contribution to local economies and communities
    Posted Aug 19, 2021
  14. This English church grew out of a lockdown WhatsApp group
    Posted Jun 29, 2021
  15. In London, ‘Spiritual Gym’ is an exercise routine for the soul
    Posted Jun 15, 2021
  16. Citizen scientists will search English, Welsh churchyards for rare or endangered species
    Posted Jun 4, 2021
  17. Church of England invests in enabling contactless digital giving in parishes
    Posted May 26, 2021
  18. English churches support Mental Health Awareness Week
    Posted May 14, 2021
  19. How an English vicar’s TikTok meant for 7 teenagers reached 1.7 million
    Posted May 14, 2021
  20. Children’s choir steals hearts – and packs a punch – in bid to focus G7 leaders’ minds on the poor
    Posted May 13, 2021