House of Deputies

  1. House of Deputies’ Rules of Order proposal is revised amid concerns about streamlined General Convention
    By David Paulsen
    Posted Nov 20, 2023
  2. House of Deputies president shares alleged incident of unwanted physical contact following conclusion of Title...
    By Shireen Korkzan
    Posted Aug 31, 2023
  3. House of Deputies considers plan to finish most committee work online ahead of General Convention
    By David Paulsen
    Posted Aug 15, 2023
  4. Julia Ayala Harris implores Episcopalians to continue charting a new course
    By Pat McCaughan
    Posted Jul 11, 2022
  5. House of Deputies celebrates Gay Clark Jennings for 10 years’ service as president
    By Melodie Woerman
    Posted Jul 10, 2022
  6. House of Deputies elects Rachel Taber-Hamilton vice president
    Posted Jul 10, 2022
  7. Video: House of Deputies President Gay Clark Jennings preaches during General Convention worship July 9
    Posted Jul 10, 2022
  8. UPDATE: House of Deputies candidates for president, vice president participate in online forums
    By David Paulsen
    Posted Jun 15, 2022
  9. 5 candidates for president, vice president to participate in upcoming House of Deputies forums
    By David Paulsen
    Posted Jun 1, 2022
  10. Deputies worry flexibility and fellowship may be lost at shortened convention
    By Anne Swardson
    Posted May 23, 2022
  11. House of Deputies prepares to elect new president, vice president as candidates declare
    By David Paulsen
    Posted May 20, 2022
  12. House of Deputies president outlines procedure for electing the next president and vice president in letter to...
    Posted Dec 14, 2021
  13. Episcopal Church extends invite to online service to pray for 2022 General Convention
    Episcopal Church Office of Public Affairs
    Posted Jul 1, 2021
  14. Executive Council: Opening remarks from the President of the House of Deputies
    Posted Oct 9, 2020
  15. House of Deputies President Supports LGBTQ Families as Lead Signer in Supreme Court Brief
    Episcopal Church House of Deputies
    Posted Aug 24, 2020
  16. Pete Buttigieg talks to House of Deputies on faith, politics and ‘the spirituality of the everyday’
    By Egan Millard
    Posted Jul 16, 2020
  17. House of Deputies President’s opening remarks to Executive Council
    Posted Jun 9, 2020
  18. Mary Frances Schjonberg awarded House of Deputies medal
    House of Deputies
    Posted Jun 13, 2019
  19. Exclusive: General Convention Pigeon reveals its human avatars/agents to ENS
    By Mary Frances Schjonberg
    Posted Jul 13, 2018
  20. Los diputados coinciden con los obispos en aprobar por unanimidad la admisión de Cuba
    Por Lynette Wilson
    Posted Jul 12, 2018